Victoria

Melbourne has one of the most dynamic live music scenes around, making it one of the great music hubs of the world. The Victorian music scene has been the breeding ground for hometown heroes including AC/DC, Nick Cave, Gotye, Kylie Minogue, Men at Work, The Divinyls, Crowded House, Jet, Paul Kelly, Temper Trap and Cut Copy. You can catch a gig just about anywhere in Victoria – from laneways to rooftops, bowls clubs, concert halls and pubs, showcasing diverse, original music across rock, pop, blues, roots, jazz, hip hop, electronic and experimental spectrums.

Gigs

Venue Address City State Line-up Website
1000 Pound Bend 361 Lt Lonsdale St Melbourne VIC Acoustic sets from 2pm: Bored Nothing
303 303 High St Northcote Northcote VIC Rockets + We The People + Wildfire (Syd)
3NOW 98.9 North West FM 100 Middle St Hadfield(Glenroy) VIC Viki Mealings, Florelie Escano,The Rolling Perpetual Groove Show, Anthea Sidiropoulos,Little House Godz,Black Fuel plus an All star Supergroup finale!
Applecore Backyard Festival a backyard in Thornbury Thornbury VIC The Perfections, Hoodlum Shouts, Fraser A Gorman & Big Harvest, Spinning Rooms, Milk Teddy, Terror of the Deep, Gold Tango, Howl at the Moon, Freddy Fudd Pucker, Penelope Swales and more tba.
Arcadia Hotel 2 Toorak Rd South Yarra VIC Velveteen
Ascot Vale Hotel Cnr Mt. Alexander Rd and Maribynong Rd Ascot Vale VIC THE VALES- A 6 piece party band - Rockin it through the decades ....performing covers from the 60's , 70's , 80's, 90's, and current hits......
Axedale Tavern 105 High street Axedale VIC 3rd Feb 1pm Hannah Jakab in beer garden ,10th Feb 1pm Grant Bull in beer Garden 16th Feb 7:30pm No Strings Attached, 22nd Feb Mez & Mike 7:30pm, and 23rd Slam Rally
Baha Tacos 2203-2209 Point Nepean Road Rye VIC Two stages with The Jed Rowe Band and Kinematic joint headlining with supports TBA!
Bang! 621-629 Bourke Street Melbourne VIC Back To School Toga Party ft. Make Them Suffer (WA) + Driven To The Verge + Ordinance + Paradise In Exile
Bar Open 317 Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Martin Martini & The Bone Palace Orchestra
Barley Corn Hotel 177 Johnston Street Collingwood VIC Peemac 5 Devine
Bendigo Hotel 125 Johnston St Collingwood VIC 3066 Collingwood VIC Lycanthia - (Sydney) , Subterranean Disposition, The Veil -(Sydney), Okera
Bennetts Lane Jazz Club 25 Bennetts Lane Melbourne VIC Eyal and the Skeleton Crew: of Beggars and Choosers AND Vince Jones Quartet
Between the Bays Music Festival Rickards Road Moorooduc VIC Hoodoo Gurus, Tim Finn, James Reyne, Troy Cassar-Daley
Blue Diamond 123 Queens Street Melbourne VIC May Johnston - Booking Essential
Brown Alley 585 Lonsdale St Melbourne VIC Dysphemic & Miss Eliza, Lotek, The Liquid Funk Orchestra
Brown Alley/Colonial Hotel (Rats) Brown Alley Melbourne VIC RL Grime/Clockwork
Brycee's Tavern 30/32 Brice Avenue Mooroolbark VIC The Giants
Buninyong Botanic Gardens Police Street Buninyong VIC I cant believe I am in a band and friends
Busking Outside Stalactites Cnr Londsdale & Russell Melbourne VIC Nick Dooley Guitar & Vocal You on Tambourine From 11pm
Cafe Red Box 369 Belgrave-Gembrook Road Emerald VIC Daniel Cooper Connor Steel Kaity & Co
Cape Lounge 298 Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Manchild + Jumps + Arks
Chandelier Room 91 Cochranes Road Moorabbin VIC Jamie Pye - 8:30pm Rosie - 9:30pm Keith Hall & Pat Dow - 10:30pm
Cherry Bar AC/DC Lane Melbourne VIC Sat Feb 23: CHERRY SLAM, with DJs Adalita (Magic Dirt) & Mary Mihelakos. Special Bon Scott 33rd anniversary tribute High Voltage AC/DC show. "It's A Long Way To The Top If You Wanna Rock n Roll"
Claypots Tavern & Fair 213 Barkly Street St Kilda VIC Elvis - 3:30pm Goyim - 8:00pm
Colac Otway Relay for Life - Western Oval Cants Road Colac VIC A number of bands and performers from across the Colac Otway Shire.
Corner Hotel 57 Swan Street Richmond VIC King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Cornish Arms 163a Sydney Road Brunswick VIC Don Fernando + battle axe howlers + Low Fly Incline
Diamond House Restaurant & Motor Inn 24 Seaby Street Stawell VIC Simone Bullen Kelly Ann + Special Guest
Dog's Bar 54 Acland Street St. Kilda VIC The Jacqui Walker Band
Doncaster Hotel 855 Doncaster Rd Doncaster VIC Jacob Butler - Acoustic - 7pm
DV8 12 McKillop St Melborne VIC LIQUOR SNATCH, MUSCLE MARY & CRACKWHORE
Elsternwick Hotel 259 Brighton Road Elwood VIC Steve Page
Esplanade Hotel Basement 11 The Esplanade St Kilda VIC Lines
Esplanade Hotel Front Bar 11 The Esplanade St Kilda VIC Dialectrix
Famous Spiegeltent 100 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC Ross McLennan with full ensemble, launching The Night’s Deeds Are Vapour.
Ferdydurke Tattersalls Lane Melbourne VIC The Horns Of Leroy
Ferntree Gully Hotel 1130 Burwood Highway Ferntree Gully VIC Death Audio + Sydonia + The Tim Mcmillan Band + Glass Empire + Bury The Fallen
First Floor 393 393 Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Up Up Away + Nate Remiers + Speakeasy + Syre & Fresko + Damn That River followed by SOUL SLAP + DNA featuring the one and only Joshua Tavares on lead vocal.
Flanagans @ Pier Hotel 508 Nepean Highway Frankston VIC Fudge (Cover Band) + DJ Craig
Flying Saucer Club 4 St Georges Road Elsternwick VIC Rick Price
Gasometer 484 Smith Street Collingwood VIC Mara Jade + A Ghost Orchestra + Bateman + Terror Hawks + Treason
Gasometer 484 Smith Street Collingwood VIC 3pm Downstairs - The Seminal Rats. Fortress of Narzod
God's Kitchen Mornington 53 Barkly St Mornington VIC Sonic Expedition
Gold Dust Lounge Cnr Pall Mall & Williamson St Bendigo VIC Bell and John Band
Golden Vine Hotel 135 King St Bendigo VIC Salvador
Grace Darling Hotel Cellar 114 Smith St Collingwood VIC MINIBIKES with guests JEMMA & THE WISE YOUNG AMBITIOUS MEN
Great Britain Hotel 447 Church St Richmond VIC 4pm - Eliot McTavish + Shane Van Den Akker + Theorn Campbell + Hudduh-Berry. 9pm - The Ooga Boogas + Lower Plenty
Greendale Country Pub 3 Greendale-Myrniong Road Greendale VIC Sally Baulch, Lamb Boulevard, & The Umbrella
Grumpy's Green 125 Smith Street Fiztroy VIC Hailmary (WA) with EMPRA (Vic)
Iddy Biddy 35-39 Blessington Street St Kilda VIC King Louis (afternoon gig) JahMakn It Funky
Idgaff Bar 160 Hoddle st Abbotsford VIC Los Dominados, D-Grades, Likedeelers
John Curtin Hotel 29 Lygon Street Carlton VIC The Glorious + Goodbye Motel + Paul Ruskie
Kazbah Lounge 118-124 Raymond St Sale VIC Josh Cashman & His Right Hand Man
Kindred Studios 212A Whitehall St Yarraville VIC The Afro-biotics Jerusalem Gospel Rumba
Labour In Vain 197a Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Dr Dupree 5-7pm
Lake Wendouree Foreshore Wendouree Parade, Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC Dragon + Brian Cadd + Glenn Shorrock + Ross Wilson
Laundry Bar 50 Johnston Street Fitzroy VIC Dancehall International
Lomond Hotel 225 Nicholson Street East Brunswick VIC Andy Baylor's Banksia Band
Lost on Barkly 211 Barkly St St Kilda VIC 64 Falcons, 4pm
Lucy's Maurice Ave Mallacoota VIC Open mic.
Lyrebird Lounge 61 Glen Eira Road Ripplonlea VIC TEX NAPALM & DIMI DERO with BRIAN HOOPER on bass Special guests PENNY IKINGER solo; BRIAN HOOPER solo; BURN IN HELL
Mac's Hotel 41 Bentinck Street Portland VIC Lethal Dose
Martians Cafe 12 Lorne Road Deans Marsh VIC Smokin Sam & Cargo Blues Band with special guest Wayne Jury
Melbourne Central Lion Level 3, 211 Latrobe Street Melbourne VIC Manic City
Melbourne Public 11 Dukes Walk South Wharf VIC DJ Scott Thompson from 5pm. Jason Singh (Taxiride) from 9pm.
Monkey Bar 181 St Georges Rd Fitzroy North VIC Brooke Russell and The Mean Reds 5pm - 7pm
Mt Dandenong Hotel 1451 Mt. Dandenong Tourist Road Olinda VIC Swamp Donkey Rock
Musicland 1359 Sydney Road Fawkner VIC 70's Power Group The Glamtastix
Northcote Social Club 301 High Street Northcote VIC DC3 Album Launch
Northcote Town Hall 189 High Streer Northcote VIC Playwrite, The Harpoons, Mighty Duke and the Lords, Sleepy Tea (acoustic set), DJ Hot Sauce plus spot performances by Next Wave artists and alumni
Old Hepburn Hotel 236 Main Road Hepburn Springs VIC Vinyl Tapp
Old Store Cafe 4 Main Road Stanley VIC Neil Higgins + more to tba
OneFourteen 114 Nepean Highway Mentone VIC The Noisy Johnnies
Open Studio 204 High Street Northcote VIC Paul Winter on Piano, Reflejos, Jazz Party
Oscar's Alehouse 7 Bayview Rd Belgrave VIC Belgrave Buskers Festival Winners -TBA (7.30pm) Head Lining-Slim Dime and the Prairie Kings (9.30pm)
Paris Cat 6 Goldie Place CBD Melbourne VIC Heather Stewart sings Billie Holiday
Pause Bar 268 Carlisle st Balaclava VIC Local acoustic acts
Precinct Hotel 60 Swan Street Richmond VIC Mr Palmer
Prince of Wales Public Bar 29 Fitzroy St St Kilda VIC 'And Tonight They Rock!' Featuring: The Divine Fluxus, Deep River, Fiona Lee Maynard & Her Holy Men. Hosted by DJ Pony Gyrl. Presented by St Kilda Rock Chronicles
Princes Park Bowls Club Princes Park North Carlton VIC The Drunken Poachers
Pure Pop Records 221 Barkly Street St Kilda VIC 3pm The Aerial Maps 4pm The River & the Road (Canada) 6pm Pure Pop's Summer of Classic Albums - Fiona Lee Maynard performs Weezer's Blue Album
Riffage on The High Seas Cunningham Pier, Freedom Cruises, Geelong Geelong VIC Dukes of Deliciousness, BMX Ray and DJ Fathead Floatie Pants
Rochester Castle - Book Club Bandroom 202 Johnston St Fitzroy VIC Black Night Crash - The Red Lights & The Corsairs
Some Velvet Morning 123 Queens Parade CLIFTON HILL VIC Monte Cassino (TAS), Lachlan Hayes
Spanish Club 57-61 Johnston St Fitzroy VIC Salsa Double-Bill: Del Barrio & La 45
Spiegeltent 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne Melbourne VIC The Toot Toot Toots perform their critically acclaimed 2012 album 'Outlaws' in full with actors, dancers and a spaghetti western video DJ.
St Andrews Hotel Cnr Kangaroo Ground Road. & St. Andrews Road St Andrews VIC 1pm-4pm Libby Stubbs 9pm Twisted Willy
Tago Mago 744 High St Thornbury VIC tba
The Ascot Vale Hotel Cnr Mt Alexander Rd and Maribrynong Rd Ascot Vale Ascot Vale VIC The Vales
The B.East 80 Lygon Street Brunswick East VIC The Ska Vendors With support: Johnny Longshot
The Barking Dog 126 Pakington St Geelong VIC Timmy Trumpet (Fusing DJ and live instrumentation) + Max Mcaky +TVB & Herbee + Joe Joe + Kids Table + Moel + Miss Rush + Some Deckheads
The Barwon Club 509 Moorabool St Geelong VIC Sleep Decade + The Laughing Leaves + The Fire Alive + This Weather + Altitude + The Underhanded + City Wolves
The Bay Hotel 2-6 Centreway (corner of Beach Rd) Mordialloc VIC Melbourne's best acoustic duo: 23 Past
The Bendigo Hotel 125 Johnston St Collingwood VIC Lycanthia [SYD], Subterranean Disposition, The Veil [SYD], Okera
The Blues Train Hesse Street Queenscliff VIC Claude Hay (NSW) Mr Black & Blues (VIC) Anni Piper (NSW) Spoonful (VIC)
The Bottom Pub 1 Mookarii Street Cobram VIC Charlotte Gemmill, Ellipsis, DJ Leigh Kelly
The Brunswick Hotel 140 Sydney Road Brunswick VIC 9pm - Double Black + Dirty Harriet and the Hangmen + Rattlin' Bones Blackwood + Rise of the Rat + Son of Set
The Brunswick Hotel 140 Sydney rd Brunswick VIC 5pm - Project321 Explosion, The Staffords, Meg Mac
The Caravan Club 95/97 Drummond Street Oakleigh VIC TBC
The Chandelier Room 91 Cochranes Road Moorabbin VIC Acoustic Revue - three acoustic acts - Roesy + Keith Hall and Pat Dow + Jamie Pye
The Cube Wodonga 118 Hovell Street Wodonga VIC The Hounds Homebound
The Empress 714 Nicholson St Fitzroy North VIC Fire Behaving As Air, Since The River, Tangrams, Trappist Afterland Band
The Eureka Corner of Victoria Street and Church Street Richmond VIC Awesome lineup TBC!
The Evelyn Hotel 351 Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Kalacoma + Condensed Milk + Easy Dada
The Fitzroy Pinnacle 251-255 St Georges Road Fitzroy North VIC Gary Seven from PBS - Elvis Tribute 4pm-7pm
The Luwow 62-70 Johnston Street Fitzroy VIC The Breadmakers
The Magnolia 190 Mt Buller Road Mansfield VIC Denver Richter & Genna Clark, Liam Maytom & Darcy Bolitho, Mischa Bergmoser & Arran Scale, Plus Special Guests
The Mordy Supper Club 539 Main Street Mordialloc VIC Sinead Tamara Violet Damien Platt ALVAREZ Don & Donna Lo Pan
The Music Man Live Band Venue 264 Hargreaves St Bendigo VIC MEZ's Band Pop/Rock Covers
The Old Bar 74-76 Johnston Street Fitzroy VIC White Walls, Infinite Void, Hunting Pictures, Gold Tango, Degreaser
The Order Of Melbourne Level 2, 401 Swanston Street Melbourne VIC Police & Thieves, The Pitys, Red Rhino, Zenith Skies
The Post Office Hotel 229-231 Sydney Rd Coburg VIC Major Tom & The Atoms
The Public Bar 238 Victoria Street North Melbourne VIC Mojo Juju, Stella Angelico, Twincest (Sydney), DJs Mexicali Mammas, Heels on Decks, Blaberunner & more!
The Rainbow Hotel St David St Fitzroy VIC The Twoks
The Retreat Hotel 280 Sydney Road Brunswick VIC 4-6pm Andrew Higgs (beer garden) 7:30pm The Stetson Family (front bar) 9:30pm The Spitfires (single launch) (main stage) 11pm Sons of Lee Marvin (main stage) 12-3am DJ Adalita
The Reverence Hotel 28 Napier Street Footscray VIC The Smith Street Band, Bomb the Music Industry (USA), The Bennies and more to be announced!
The Sporting Club 27 Weston Street Brunswick VIC Red Moon Juke
The Spotted Mallard 314 Sydney Rd Brunswick VIC Charles Jenkins & The Zhivagos + Suzannah Espie + Ben Salter
The St Kilda Branch 204 Barkly Street St Kilda VIC Paddy Campbell Sheridan Smith King Louie
The Thornbury Theatre 859 High Street Thornbury VIC Velvet Room - Larry Maluma and The Roots & Herbs, Rasta Unity, Selctor Faboo Lemoyne
The Thornbury Theatre 859 High St Thornbury VIC Ballroom - Petulant Frenzy (Frank Zappa tribute)
The Toff in Town 2/252 Swanston Street Melbourne VIC Joseph Paul (ex Ground Components front man) with Naked Bodies, Shoot The Sun and Daimaru.
The Tote Hotel 71 Johnston Street Collingwood VIC X, Jackals, TTTDC, Teenage Libido (cassette launch), Euphoriacs, Sun God Replica, Strangers From Now On, Spermaids, The Psychodaisies, BODIES, Warmth Crashes In, Sheriff, Lost Sunnies, Sooky La La. $15 over two stages
The Us & Them Tourer's Motorbike Club Toners Lane Morwell VIC 11AM - 11:30PM Millandra + Among The Abyss + GEROFF + Less Then Zero + Totegy + The Hedonistic Pleasures + The Electric Sunkings + Cyclonediablo + 4Tress + Little House Godz + The Broken Sweethearts + Plastic Spaceman + Black Fuel + The Bleeding Rose + Avirus + PoorXcuse + Event Horizon + The NureMberg Code + Styx&Stonz + 1 more Headliner yet to be announced
The Victoria Hotel 380 Victoria St Brunswick VIC Lone Tiger (Residency Finale- Free Entry)
The Wesley Anne (Front Bar) 250 High Street Northcote VIC 6pm Front Bar - Quince Jam
The Wesley Anne (Wesley Anne Band Room) 250 High St Northcote VIC 3pm - David Bramble, Wesley Anne Band Room 8pm - Brett Winterford + Al Parkinson + Tim Ireland + Damien Lane
Trak Live Lounge Bar 445 Toorak rd, Toorak VIC Strut presents - Collective ft Chloe Maggs & Jason Heerah
Way Out West Roots Music Club Williamstown RSL Corner Melbourne Road & Ferguson Williamstown VIC Buzz Me Berkeley
White Rabbit Record Bar 176 Bellair Street Kensington VIC to be announced
Workers Club 51 Brunswick Street Fitzroy VIC Gung Ho + Jeremy Neale (Velociraptor) + Manor
Wrangler Studio 8c Whitely Parade West Footscray VIC Sheriff + Cotangent + Bonez + The Steins + Solaires
Yah Yah's 99 Smith Street Fitzroy VIC Mikelangelo and the Tin Star & more tbc